Venice Architecture Biennale 2020 announces participants to the 17th International Architecture Exhibition.

It will be an exciting edition with the participation of many renowned architecture firms Worldwide such as Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, OMA, UNstudio, Alison Brooks Architects, Aires Mateus, Miralles Tagliabue EMBT, EFFEKTBouroullec Brothers, Heatherwick Studio amongst the other.

The 17th International Architecture Exhibition, titled “How will we live together?” and curated by Hashim Sarkis, will be held in Venice (Giardini and Arsenale) from Saturday August 29th (preview Thursday 27th and Friday 28th) to Sunday November 29th, instead of from May 23rd to November 29th, as previously announced.

The Venice Architecture Biennale 2020 will be articulated between the Central Pavilion at the Giardini, the Arsenale, and Forte Marghera, including 114 participants in competition coming from 46 countries with increased representation from Africa, Latin America, and Asia. In addition to the invited participants, the Venice Biennale Architettura 2020 also includes Stations+Cohabitats, researchers out of competition on the themes of the Exhibition and developed by universities around the world. Organised in five scales between the Arsenale and the Central Pavilion at the Giardini, the Exhibition also presents large installations connected to one of the five scales, which will be placed in the external spaces of the Arsenale and the Giardini.

The National Participations are 63, in the historic Pavilions at the Giardini, at the Arsenale and in the historic city centre of Venice. Three are participating for the first time at the Biennale Architettura: Grenada, Iraq and Uzbekistan. The Italian Pavilion at the Tese delle Vergini in the Arsenale, sponsored and promoted by the Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali e per il Turismo, Direzione Generale Creatività contemporanea, is curated by Alessandro Melis.

 

Participants of the Venice Architecture Biennale 2020:

Among Diverse Beings (Arsenale)

1. Allan Wexler Studio (New York, USA) Allan Wexler

2. Ani Liu (New York, USA)

3. Azra Aksamija (Cambridge, USA)

4. FABER FUTURES (London, UK) Natsai Audrey Chieza

5. Lucy McRae (Los Angeles, USA)

6. MAEID [Büro für Architektur und transmediale Kunst] (Vienna, Austria) Daniela Mitterberger; Tiziano Derme

Venice Biennale Architettura 2020

MAEID [Büro für Architektur und transmediale Kunst], “Excavation Area,” Magic Queen [from the series Artificial Ecologies], 2020. ©MAEID (Mitterberger, Derme)

7. Modem (Oakland, USA) Nicholas de Monchaux; Kathryn Moll

8. Parsons & Charlesworth (Chicago, USA) Tim Parsons; Jessica Charlesworth

9. Peju Alatise (Lagos, Nigeria)

10. Philip Beesley Architect and Living Architecture Systems Group (Toronto, Canada) Philip Beesley

11. Refik Anadol Studio (Los Angeles, USA) Refik Anadol

12. Studio Libertiny (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) Tomas Libertiny

13. Studio Ossidiana (Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Milan, Italy) Giovanni Bellotti; Alessandra Covini

14. The Living (New York, USA) David Benjamin

 

As New Households (Arsenale)

15. Achim Menges / ICD University of Stuttgart and Jan Knippers / ITKE University of Stuttgart (Stuttgart, Germany) Achim Menges; Jan Knippers

16. Aires Mateus (Lisbon, Portugal) Francisco Aires Mateus; Manuel Aires Mateus

17. AL_A (London,UK) Amanda Levete; Ho-Yin Ng; Alice Dietsch; Maximiliano Arrocet

18. Alison Brooks Architects (London, UK) Alison Brooks

19. Atelier RITA (Paris, France) Valentine Guichardaz-Versini

Venice Architecture Biennale 2020

Atelier RITA, Emergency Shelter for Refugees and Roma Community, 2017 | Courtesy: David Boureau @urbamutability

20. BAAG Buenos Aires Arquitectura Grupal (Buenos Aires, Argentina) Griselda Balian; Gastón Noriega; Gabriel Monteleone

21. ecoLogicStudio (London, UK) Claudia Pasquero; Marco Poletto

22. Farshid Moussavi Architecture (London, UK) Farshid Moussavi

23. Fernanda Canales (Mexico City, Mexico)

24. gad · line+ studio (Hangzhou, China) Fanhao Meng

participants of the 17th Venice International Architecture Exhibition

gad · line+ studio, Dongziguan Affordable Housing, 2016 |  Photography: Yao Li

25. Gramazio Kohler Architects / NCCR DFAB (Zürich, Switzerland) Fabio Gramazio; Matthias Kohler

26. K63.STUDIO (Nairobi, Kenya; Vancouver, Canada) Osborne Macharia

27. leonmarcial arquitectos (Lima, Peru) Alexia Leon; Lucho Marcial

28. Leopold Banchini Architects (Geneva, Switzerland) Leopold Banchini

29. LIN Architects Urbanists (Berlin, Germany; Paris, France) Finn Geipel

30. Lina Ghotmeh — Architecture (Paris, France) Lina Ghotmeh

31. Miralles Tagliabue EMBT (Barcelona, Spain) Benedetta Tagliabue; Elena Nedelcu; Joan Callís

32. nicolas laisné architectes (Montreuil, France) Nicolas Laisné

33. OPAFORM architects (Bergen, Norway) Marina Bauer; Espen Folgerø

34. Open Systems Lab (London, UK) Alastair Parvin

35. ROJO / FERNÁNDEZ-SHAW, arquitectos (Madrid, Spain) Begoña Fernadez-Shaw; Luis Rojo

36. Sahel Alhiyari Architects (Amman, Jordan) Sahel Alhiyari

37. SsD (Seoul, Korea; New York, USA) Jinhee Park

38. THE OPEN WORKSHOP (San Francisco, USA; Toronto, Canada) Neeraj Bhatia; Antje Steinmuller

 

As Emerging Communities (Arsenale)

39. antonas office (Athens, Greece; Berlin, Germany) Aristide Antonas

40. Arquitectura Expandida (Bogotá, Colombia) Ana López Ortego; Harold Guyaux; Felipe González González; Viviana Parada Camargo

41. atelier masōmī (Niamey, Niger) Mariam Kamara

42. Bouroullec Brothers (Paris, France) Erwan Bouroullec; Ronan Bouroullec

43. Cohabitation Strategies (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) Lucia Babina; Emiliano Gandolfi; Gabriela Rendon; Miguel Robles Duran

44. doxiadis+ (Athens, Greece) Thomas Doxiadis

45. EFFEKT (Copenhagen, Denmark) Sinus Lynge; Tue Foged

46. ELEMENTAL (Santiago de Chile, Chile) Alejandro Aravena; Victor Oddó; Gonzalo Arteaga; Diego Torres; Juan Cerda

47. Enlace Arquitectura (Caracas, Venezuela) Elisa Silva

48. Fieldoffice Architects (Yilan, Taiwan) Huang Sheng-Yuan

49. Han Tumertekin (Istanbul, Turkey)

50. Igneous Tectonics (Cambridge, USA) Cristina Parreño; Sergio Araya

51. Lacol (Barcelona, Spain) Ariadna Artigas; Mirko Gegundez; Lali Daví; Pol Massoni; Anna Clemente; Cristina Gamboa; Núria Vila; Jordi Miró; Ernest Garriga; Eliseu Arrufat; Laura Lluch; Lluc Hernandez; Arnau Andrés; Carles Baiges

52. Leong Leong (New York, USA) Dominic Leong; Christopher Leong

Venice Architecture Biennale 2020

Leong Leong, “View from Santa Monica Boulevard with Adminstrative Offices to the left and Youth Housing to the right” | Photography: Iwan Baan

53. Manuel Herz Architects and Iwan Baan (Basel, Switzerland; Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Manuel Herz; Iwan Baan

54. NADAAA (Boston, USA) Nader Tehrani; Arthur Chang

55. OMA (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) Reinier de Graaf

56. PRÁCTICA (Madrid, Spain) Jaime Daroca Guerrero; José Mayoral Moratilla; José Ramón Sierra Gómez de León

57. raumlaborberlin (Berlin, Germany)
Andrea Hofmann; Axel Timm; Benjamin Foerster-Baldenius; Christof Mayer; Florian Stirnemann; Francesco Apuzzo; Frauke Gerstenberg; Jan Liesegang; Markus Bader

58. S.E.L (Cambridge, USA; Paris, France) Verena Paravel; Lucien Castaing-Taylor

59. Sean Lally (Lausanne, Switzerland; Chicago, USA)

60. Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (New York, USA) Colin Koop

Venice Architecture Biennale 2020

SOM, “Moon Village Earth Rise,” Life Beyond Earth, 2020. Courtesy SOM | Slashcube GmbH

61. Storia Na Lugar (Praia, Cabo Verde) Patti Anahory; Cesar Schofield Cardoso

62. studio L A (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Lorien Beijaert; Arna Mačkić

63. Superflux (London, UK) Anab Jain; Jon Ardern

64. TUMO Center for Creative Technologies (Yerevan, Armenia) Marie Lou Papazian; Pegor Papazian

65. UNStudio (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Ben van Berkel; Caroline Bos

66. WOJR (Cambridge, USA) William O’Brien Jr.

 

Across Borders (Giardini, Central Pavilion)

67. AAU ANASTAS (Bethlehem, Palestine) Elias Anastas; Yousef Anastas

68. ACASA GRINGO CARDIA DESIGN (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) Gringo Cardia with AIKAX, Takumã Kuikuro (Amazonas, MG, Brazil) and People’s Palace Projects, Paul Heritage (London, UK)

69. ASSET Production Studio (Berlin, Germany) Anna-Sophie Springer with Ibu Kota Kolektif (Indonesia); Yayasan Peta Bencana (Indonesia); Nashin Mahtani (Indonesia) and Armin Linke (Italy; Germany)

70. Atelier Marko Brajovic (São Paulo, Brazil) Marko Brajovic; Bruno Bezerra

71. BASE studio (Santiago, Chile) Barbara Barreda; Felipe Sepulveda

72. Dan Majka & Gary Setzer (Madison and Tucson, USA) Dan Majka; Gary Setzer

73. Decolonizing Architecture Art Residency (Beit Sahour, Palestine) Alessandro Petti; Sandi Hilal

74. Dogma (Brussels, Belgium) Martino Tattara; Pier Vittorio Aureli

participants of the 17th Venice International Architecture Exhibition

Dogma, “You always seemed so sure that one day we’d be fighting,” The Opposite Shore, 2016-19 | Courtesy: Dogma

75. Forensic Oceanography (London, UK) Charles Heller; Lorenzo Pezzani

76. Foundation for Achieving Seamless Territory (FAST) (Amsterdam, The Netherlands; New York, USA) Malkit Shoshan

77. GFA (Sydney, Australia) Guillermo Fernández-Abascal; Urtzi Grau

78. Giuditta Vendrame (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

79. Heatherwick Studio (London, UK) Thomas Heatherwick

80. La Minga (Quito, Ecuador) Pablo Escudero

81. Lateral Office and Arctic Design Group (Toronto, Canada; Charlottesville, USA) Mason White; Lola Sheppard; Leena Cho; Matthew Jull

82. Matilde Cassani, Ignacio G. Galan, Ivan L. Munuera, Joel Sanders (Milan, Italy; New York, USA; Princeton, USA; New Haven, USA)

83. Michael Maltzan Architecture (Los Angeles, USA) Michael Maltzan

Venice Architecture Biennale 2020

Bureau of Engineering, Michael Maltzan Architecture, Inc. / HNTB Corporation, “City of Los Angeles,” Sixth Street Viaduct. Courtesy Michael Maltzan Architecture

84. MDP Michel Desvigne Paysagiste (Paris, France) Michel Desvigne

85. Monsoon Assemblages and Office of Experiments (London, UK) Lindsay Bremner; Neal White

86. Olalekan Jeyifous (Brooklyn, USA) and Mpho Matsipa (Johannesburg, South Africa and New York, USA)

87. Paula Nascimento (Luanda, Angola)

88. Pinar Yoldas (San Diego, USA)

89. Rural Urban Framework (Hong Kong, China) Joshua Bolchover; John Lin

90. Smout Allen (London, UK) Laura Allen; Mark Smout; Geoff Manaugh

91. Somatic Collaborative (New York, USA) Anthony Acciavatti; Felipe Correa; Devin Dobrowolski

92. Studio Paola Viganò (Milan, Italy) Paola Viganò

93. Studio Tomás Saraceno (Berlin, Germany) Tomás Saraceno

94. UNLESS (Hamburg, Germany) Giulia Foscari Widmann Rezzonico

95. Vogt Landscape Architects (Zürich, Switzerland) Günther Vogt

As One Planet (Giardini, Central Pavilion)

96. Bethany Rigby (London, UK)

97. Cave_bureau (Nairobi, Kenya) Karanja Kabage; Stella Mutegi

98. Christina Agapakis, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg & Sissel Tolaas (Boston, USA; London, UK; Berlin, Germany)

99. DESIGN EARTH (Cambridge and Ann Arbor, USA) Rania Ghosn; El Hadi Jazairy

100. Kei Kaihoh Architects (Tokyo, Japan) Kei Kaihoh

101. Mabe Bethônico (Belo Horizonte, Brazil; Geneva, Switzerland)

102. OOZE and Marjetica Potrč (Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Lubjiana, Slovenia) Eva Pfannes; Sylvain Hartenberg; Marjetica Potrč

103. Plan B Architecture & Urbanism (New Haven, USA) Joyce Hsiang; Bimal Mendis

104. Self-Assembly Lab (Cambridge, USA) Skylar Tibbits; Jared Laucks; Schendy Kernizan

105. spbr arquitetos (Sao Paolo, Brazil) Angelo Bucci

106. TVK (Paris, France) Pierre Alain Trévelo; Antoine Viger-Kohler

107. Urban Theory Lab (UTL) Harvard GSD / Department of Architecture, ETH Zürich (Cambridge, USA; Zürich, Switzerland) Neil Brenner; Christian Schmid

108. Weitzman School of Design (Philadelphia, USA) Richard Weller

 

How will we play together? (Forte Marghera)

109. AWILDC-AWP london (London, UK; New York, USA) Alessandra Cianchetta

110. HAJEK & SKULL + MOLOARCHITEKTI (Prague, Czech Republic) Matej Hajek; Tereza Kucerova

111. HHF Architects (Basel, Switzerland) Tilo Herlach; Simon Hartmann; Simon Frommenwiler

112. Ifat Finkelman & Deborah Pinto Fdeda (Tel Aviv, Israel)

113. Sean Ahlquist – University of Michigan (Ann Arbor, USA) Sean Ahlquist

114. Wissam Chaaya (Beirut, Lebanon)

 

 

For more info visit the official website of the Venice Architecture Biennale 2020 www.labiennale.org
Official hashtags: #BiennaleArchitettura2020 #HowWillWeLiveTogether