The Royal Institute of British Architects revealed the shortlist of the 2019 RIBA London Awards: an impressive lineup of 83 best buildings in London selected from a list of 200 entrants. We are in touch with some of these architecture firms to visit their offices and one of their buildings during the London Festival of Architecture 2019.
We will reveal soon the program of our free educational tours in June.
Stay updated by joining our waiting list and we will notify you as soon as more details are available.

Amongst the best architecture firms in the UK selected for this prize we can find renowned studios as RSHP , , , , ,  and .

This year best buildings in London shortlisted by the Royal Institute of British Architects are:

168 Upper Street, by Groupwork
1A Earl’s Court Square, by Sophie Hicks Architects
34 Weymouth Mews, by Morrow + Lorraine
4 Pancras Square, by Eric Parry Architects

4 Pancras Square  by Eric Parry Architects | Photography: Dirk Lindner

6 Broadway Market Mews, by Delvendahl Martin Architects
Albion Works, by Chris Dyson Architects

Alexandra Palace by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios | Photography: Lloyd Winters

Alleyn’s School Lower School, by Tim Ronalds Architects
Alwyne Place, by Mitzman Architects
Apartment at St Thomas Church, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Battersea Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins | Photography: Fred Howarth

Beak Street, by Stiff + Trevillion
Bethnal Green Mission Church, by Gatti Routh Rhodes Architects
Blue Mountain School, by 6a Architects

Boiler House by Studio Egret West | Photography: Jack Hobhouse

Boutique Office in Paddington, by Edward Williams Architects
Branch Place, Colville Estate, by Karakusevic Carson Architects
Brentford Lock West Phase 2, by Mæ
Buckingham Green, by Fletcher Priest Architects
Burbridge Close, by Peter Barber Architects
Camden Mews, by bere:architects
Channing School, by Arundel Centre BuckleyGrayYeoman

Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio | Photography: Hufton + Crow

Crossfield Street House, by Jonathan Pile Architect
Dept W, by BuckleyGrayYeoman
Drayton Green Church, by Piercy&Company
Eleanor Palmer Science Lab, by AY Architects
Family Commune, by Daykin Marshall Studio
Great Arthur House, by John Robertson Architects
Hackney Wick Station, by Landot and Brown
Hawley Primary School, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Here East, by Hawkins\Brown
Highgate Bowl, by HASA Architects
House in a Garden, by Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd
Hoxton Press, Colville Estate, by Karakusevic Carson Architects
Kenwood Lee House, by Cousins & Cousins Architects
Kettner’s Townhouse and Soho House Greek Street, by SODA

Kilburn Quarter by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands | Photography: Paul Riddle

Lambeth Civic Centre, by Cartwright Pickard
Lambeth Town Hall, by Cartwright Pickard
LAMDA, by Niall McLaughlin Architects
Lanterna, Fish Island Village Lyndon, by Goode Architects
Light Falls, by FLOW Architecture
Lomax, by Studio CAN

Renovated London Bridge Station by Grimshaw | Photography: Paul Raftery

London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre, by Sheppard Robson
London Wall Place, by Make Architects
Mapleton Crescent, by Metropolitan Workshop

Merano Residences by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners | Photography Joas Souza

Moray Mews, by Peter Barber Architects
Music School, King’s College School Wimbledon, by Hopkins Architects
Neuron Pod, by aLL DESIGN
Ordnance Road, by Peter Barber Architects
Periscope House, by Groves Natcheva Architects Ltd
Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery, by Jestico + Whiles
Pocket House, by Tikari Works
Redchurch Townhouse, by 31/44 Architects
Regents Park Estate Infill, by Mæ Architects
Revealing The Charterhouse, by Eric Parry Architects
Royal College of Pathologists, by Bennetts Associates

Royal Opera House by Stanton Williams | Photography: Nick Hufton

 

Selfridges Duke Street by David Chipperfield Architects | Photography: Simon Menges

Signal Townhouses, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
South London Gallery Fire Station, by 6A ARCHITECTS

Southbank Centre, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios| Photography: Hufton+Crow

St Paul’s Girls’ School – Garden , by John McAslan + Partners
Television Centre, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
The Belham Primary School, by Haverstock
The Bower, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
The Coal Office, by david morley architects
The Colville Estate, by Karakusevic Carson Architects
The Magistrates, by Gort Scott Architects
The Ned, City of London, by EPR Architects
The Painted Hall, by Hugh Broughton Architects
The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Galleries, by MUMA LLP
The Reed, by Cartwright Pickard
Tintagel House, by Stanton Williams
Tiverton House, by Takero Shimazaki Architects
Torriano Primary School STEM Lab, by Hayhurst and Co.

Vauxhall Urbanest, by Glenn Howells Architects | Photography: Rob Parrish

Westminster Abbey Triforium Project, by Ptolemy Dean Architects Ltd
Whitehall Museum, by Curl la Tourelle + Head Limited
Woodside Square, by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Throughout March and April all shortlisted schemes will be visited by one of five London juries. The winners of this year’s RIBA London Awards will be announced at a ceremony at 66 Portland Place, on Monday 20 May.

All the 83 shortlisted best buildings in London are now in the running for RIBA’s Regional and National Awards and could, potentially, win the coveted Stirling Prize in October 2019 won last year by the Bloomberg Building by .